Dlink 24-port 10/100Mbps Managed

Price

24.95 CAD BUY

Description

Used: This  Ehternet Switch has been used previously. The Ehternet Switch may have some signs of cosmetic wear, but is fully operational and functions as intended. 

General features:

Protocol

CSMA/CD

    

Data Transfer Rates

- Ethernet:

  10Mbps (half duplex)

  20Mbps (full duplex)

- Fast Ethernet:

  100Mbps (half duplex)

  200Mbps (full duplex)

- Gigabit Ethernet:

  2000Mbps (full duplex)

    

Basic Configuration

- 24 auto-sensing 10/100Mbps ports (built-in)

- 1 open slot


Switch Fabric

8.8 Gbps


LED (per device)

- Power

- Console


Built-in Ports Supported Functions

- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX standards

- Full/half duplex support with ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in full-duplex, back pressure in half-duplex

- MDI-II/MDI-X auto-sensing for all twisted-pair ports

- Auto-correction of twisted-pair Rx reverse polarity

- Port trunking: up to 8 ports per trunk, up to 6 trunks per switch

- 10BASE-T cables:

  UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m max.)

- 100BASE-TX cables:

  UTP Cat. 5 (100 m max.)

- LED report (per port):

  10/100Mbps speed

  Link/Act


Optional Modules

DES-332GS Stack + GBIC Module

- 1 stacking port

- 1 GBIC port (IEEE 802.3z/802.3ab standards)

- Stackable units: 13 DES-3226S switches per stack (Ring), 12 units (star)

- Stacking method: ring or star (DGS-3212SR or DGS-3312SR Stacking

  Master needed for star stacking)

- Full duplex support for GBIC port

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (GBIC port)

- Stacking cable: proprietary IEEE 1394 cable (provided)

- Network cables (GBIC port): single-mode and multi-mode fiber

- LED report (per port): Link/Act (GBIC port)


DES-131F/132F Fast Ethernet Fiber Modules

- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standard

- 1or 2 100Mbps fiber ports (SC connectors)

- Full duplex support

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

- Cables: 50, 62.5/125-micron multi-mode fiber (2 km max.)

- LED report (per port): Link/Act


DES-131FL/132FL Fast Ethernet Fiber Modules

- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standard

- 1or 2 100Mbps fiber ports (SC connectors)

- Full duplex support

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

- Cables: 9-micron single-mode fiber (15 km max.)

- LED report (per port): Link/Act


DES-132G Gigabit Fiber Module

- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard

- 2 Gigabit fiber ports (SC connectors)

- Full duplex support

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

- Cables: 50/125 micron multi-mode fiber (525 m max.), 62.5/125 micron

  multi-mode fiber (275 m max.)

- LED report (per port): Link/Act


DES-132GL Gigabit Fiber Module

- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard

- 2 Gigabit fiber ports (SC connectors)

- Full duplex support

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

- Cables: single-mode fiber (5 km max.)

- LED report (per port): Link/Act


DES-132T Gigabit Copper Module

- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX/IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T standards

- 2 auto-sensing 10/100/1000Mbps ports

- Full/half duplex support with ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in full-duplex, back pressure in half-duplex

- 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: full/half duplex

- 1000BASE-T: full duplex

- MDI-II/MDI-X auto-sensing for all twisted-pair ports

- Auto-correction of twisted-pair Rx reverse polarity

- 10BASE-T cables:

  UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m max.)

- 100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T cables:

  UTP Cat. 5/Cat. 5e (100 m max.)

- LED report (per port):

  100/1000Mbps speed

  Link/Act


DES-132 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Module

- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX standards

- 2 10/100Mbps ports

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in full-duplex, back pressure in half-duplex

- Auto MDI/MDIX for each port


DES-132GB GBIC Module

- IEEE 802.3z standard

- 2 GBIC-based ports for installation of 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX

  PHY modules

- Full duplex support

- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

- Cables: single-mode and multi-mode fiber

- LED report (per port): Link/Act


Software

VLAN

- IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN

- Port-based VLAN

- Number of VLANs: 255 per device (max.)


Priority Queues

- Standard: IEEE 802.1p

- Number of queues: 4


Spanning Tree

- IEEE 802.1D compatible

- IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree


Multicast

- IGMP Snooping


Port Trunks

- Number of ports per trunk: 8 (max.)

- Number of trunks: 6 (max.)

- Operation mode: load sharing


Traffic Classification (CoS)

Can be based on user-definable application types:

- TOS

- Diffserv (DSCP)

- Port-based

- MAC address

- IP address

- TCP/UDP port number


Network Access Management

- Port security features

- 802.1x user authentication

- RADIUS client (for 802.1x authentication)

- Multi-layer ACL based on:

  TOS

  Diffserv (DSCP)

  MAC address

  IP address

  User-definable applications


Performance

Transmission Method

Store-and-forward

    

MAC Address Table

8K entries per device


MAC Address Learning

- Dynamic entries: automatic update

- Static entries: user-defined


Packet Filtering/Forwarding Rates (half duplex)

- Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port

- Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port

- Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,100 pps per port

    

RAM Buffer

- v.B1: 8MB per device (excluding optional modules)

- v.C1: 16MB per device (excluding optional modules)


Configuration & Management

Management Support

- SNMP-based management v.1, v.2c, v .3

- Web-based management

- CLI (command line interface)

- RMON monitoring

- Telnet (up to 8 sessions)

- Bandwidth control


MIBs

- MIB-II (RFC 1213)

- Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)

- RMON MIB (RFC 1757)

- 802.1Q VLAN MIB (RFC 2674)

- IGMP MIB (RFC 2833)

- If MIB (RFC 2233)

- Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 2358) - dot3statsTable

- D-Link enterprise MIB


RMON Groups

1, 2, 3, 9 (Alarm, Statistics, History, Event)


IP Number Self-identification

Through DHCP client, Bootp client


Firmware Upgrade

TFTP


Console Port

DB-9 RS-232 DCE

 

Power Input

- 100  -  240 VAC, 50/60 Hz

- Internal universal power supply

    

Power Consumption

29 Watts (max.)


Ventilation

40 x 40 mm DC fan


Operating Temperature

0 - 50  C (32   -  122  F)

    

Storage Temperature

-25  - 55  C (13   -  131  F)


Humidity

5%  -  95% non-condensing

    

Dimensions

- 441 x 210 x 43 mm (17.36 x 8.27 x 1.69 inches)

- 19-inch rack-mount width, 1 U height

    

Weight

2.5 kg (5.51 lb.) (without module installed)


Emission (EMI)

- FCC Class A

- CE Class A

- C-Tick Class A

    

Safety

CSA International 

TermsAndConditions

-Limitation of Liability

Canaca-Com Inc. shall not be responsible for any claimed damages, including incidental or consequential damages, which may arise from Canaca-Com Inc. for any reason whatsoever.

RefundPolicy

You can return an item you bought from Canaca within 15 calendar days after the day you received it.

All product returns require a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA) number. You may obtain an RMA number by contacting Canaca Customer Service through any of the methods provided on our contact page https://www.canaca.com/contact.html

We recommend packages be returned via traceable carrier and insured to the full amount of the merchandise. We are not responsible for missing packages. Exchanges/refunds are processed within 14 days after we receive the merchandise. You will receive a confirmation by email when your exchanges/refunds are processed.

We do not refund original or return shipping costs.

Categories

Ethernet Switches

Vendor

Canaca.com

Ratings[0-5]: C=Customer Service S=Delivery Speed D=Description O=Overall

Promotion Fee

0

Updated At

1/22/20, 2:48 AM

SlugPeerID (OpenBazaar link)

QmRFnERGuQwvA5WCF8gL6acUG9mCiugB5CeQEmJ2rd7RfG-dlink-24-port-10100mbps-managed